Zelda Central

Games

  • Ocarina of Time Remake
Other games

Recipes

Total recipes50
Learn to cookQuest Hot Meals in a Pot, after The Battle of Hyrule Field
Recipe sources28 quests, 22 battle rewards
When effects applyFrom the start of the next battle
Cooking slotsTwo quests add one slot each

Age of Calamity has 50 cooking recipes. Each dish gives you a bonus for the next battle, such as extra damage, more experience, extra starting health or protection from an element. You earn recipes two ways: by finishing cooking-related quests, and as first-clear rewards from story battles. This page lists every recipe with its effect, ingredients and source, grouped by what the meal does.

How cooking works

Learning to cook

Clear The Battle of Hyrule Field, then finish the Central Hyrule quest Hot Meals in a Pot on the Hyrule map. It teaches you to cook and gives you the Steamed Meat recipe. Further cooking quests, listed on the quests page, appear as the story moves on.

Cooking before a battle

On the preparation screen you choose a recipe to cook from the ingredients you carry. The meal’s effect applies for the whole battle that follows. The ingredients are materials you gather in battle, buy from merchants or receive as quest rewards. If a battle is about farming, pick a rupee, experience or drop-rate meal. If it is a boss fight, pick damage or defense.

Cooking slots

Two Improve All Allies quests add a cooking slot each: Master Monster Roasts and Expert Cooking Lesson. Expert Cooking Lesson also gives you the Wheat Bread recipe, which raises the effect of your other meals by 20%.

All recipes by effect

The tables show each recipe, its effect, the ingredients for one meal and where it comes from. Each cooking quest is listed in full on the quests page.

Attack boosting meals

These meals raise the damage you deal. The strongest are Salt-Grilled Gourmet Meat at +12% and Meat Pie and Spicy Pepper Steak at +10%, but they ask for large piles of meat and seasoning.

RecipeEffectIngredientsHow to unlock
Steamed Meat Steamed MeatDamage +5%Raw Meat x4, Hyrule Herb x4Cooking quest Hot Meals in a Pot
Meat Pie Meat PieDamage +10%Goat Butter x6, Raw Bird Thigh x6, Rock Salt x6, Tabantha Wheat x6Cooking quest Really New Recipe
Noble Pursuit Noble PursuitDamage +7%Voltfruit x3, Hydromelon x3, Palm Fruit x3, Rock Salt x3First-clear reward: Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief
Spicy Pepper Steak Spicy Pepper SteakDamage +10%Raw Prime Meat x6, Spicy Pepper x6First-clear reward: The Future of Hyrule
Salt-Grilled Gourmet Meat Salt-Grilled Gourmet MeatDamage +12%Rock Salt x12, Raw Gourmet Meat x12Cooking quest Relieving Meat Fatigue

Defensive meals

These meals cut the damage you take. Four reduce damage from all enemies (up to -10% for Porgy Meunière), and three skewers halve one element: Zesty Meat Skewer against ice, Chilly Fish Skewer against fire and Electro Mushroom Skewer against lightning.

RecipeEffectIngredientsHow to unlock
Steamed Fish Steamed FishDamage from Enemies -5%Hyrule Bass x2, Hyrule Herb x2First-clear reward: Road to the Ancient Lab
Salt-Grilled Crab Salt-Grilled CrabDamage from Enemies -5%Rock Salt x2, Ironshell Crab x2First-clear reward: Air and Lightning
Fish Pie Fish PieDamage from Enemies -5%Goat Butter x1, Rock Salt x1, Tabantha Wheat x1, Armored Carp x1Cooking quest Just like Mama Made
Porgy Meunière Porgy MeunièreDamage from Enemies -10%Armored Porgy x8, Goat Butter x4, Tabantha Wheat x4Cooking quest Dish for a Diva
Zesty Meat Skewer Zesty Meat SkewerDamage from Ice -50%Raw Meat x2, Raw Bird Drumstick x2, Spicy Pepper x2Cooking quest Cooking for the Common Cold
Electro Mushroom Skewer Electro Mushroom SkewerDamage from Lightning -50%Zapshroom x4Cooking quest Who’s Shocked by Lightning?
Chilly Fish Skewer Chilly Fish SkewerDamage from Fire -50%Chillfin Trout x4Cooking quest Superb Fish Dish

Starting health meals

These meals start the battle with extra health, from +1 for Vegetable Risotto up to +5 for the Ceremonial Platter.

RecipeEffectIngredientsHow to unlock
Vegetable Risotto Vegetable RisottoStart Battle with +1 HealthGoat Butter x2, Fortified Pumpkin x2, Rock Salt x2, Hylian Rice x2First-clear reward: The Yiga Clan Attacks!
Curry Rice Curry RiceStart Battle with +2 HealthHylian Rice x5, Goron Spice x5First-clear reward: All Hyrule, United
Seafood Paella Seafood PaellaStart Battle with +3 HealthMighty Porgy x3, Goat Butter x3, Rock Salt x3, Hylian Rice x3, Hearty Blueshell Snail x3Cooking quest Bounty of the Sea
Gourmet Poultry Pilaf Gourmet Poultry PilafStart Battle with +4 HealthGoat Butter x4, Bird Egg x4, Hylian Rice x4, Raw Whole Bird x4Cooking quest A Bird in the Hand
Ceremonial Platter Ceremonial PlatterStart Battle with +5 HealthFlint x5, Hearty Salmon x5, Big Hearty Radish x5, Hylian Rice x5, Raw Gourmet Meat x5Cooking quest The Legendary Recipe

Healing and revival meals

These meals restore health during a fight: Creamy Heart Soup every 10 seconds, Pumpkin Stew with every enemy you KO, and Fairy Tonic by reviving you once after a KO.

RecipeEffectIngredientsHow to unlock
Creamy Heart Soup Creamy Heart SoupRecover health every 10 secondsVoltfruit x4, Hydromelon x4, Hearty Radish x4, Fresh Milk x4Cooking quest Needs a Splash of…
Pumpkin Stew Pumpkin StewRecover health per enemy KOGoat Butter x4, Fortified Pumpkin x4, Tabantha Wheat x4, Fresh Milk x4Cooking quest The Pumpkin Hunt
Fairy Tonic Fairy TonicAuto-revive once after KOFairy x1Cooking quest Unexpected Discovery

Speed and dodge meals

Mushroom dishes raise movement speed, and herb and greens dishes widen the Perfect-Dodge timing window, which makes Flurry Rush easier to trigger.

RecipeEffectIngredientsHow to unlock
Steamed Mushrooms Steamed MushroomsMovement Speed +10%Hyrule Herb x2, Hylian Shroom x2First-clear reward: Road to the Ancient Lab
Glazed Mushrooms Glazed MushroomsMovement Speed +10%Courser Bee Honey x1, Stamella Shroom x2First-clear reward: The Yiga Clan Attacks!
Tabantha Bake Tabantha BakeMovement Speed +15%Rushroom x4, Hylian Shroom x4, Tabantha Wheat x2Cooking quest Best-Ever Batter
Copious Mushroom Skewers Copious Mushroom SkewersMovement Speed +15%Rushroom x4, Big Hearty Truffle x4, Hearty Truffle x4, Stamella Shroom x4, Endura Shroom x4Cooking quest Stumped by Shrooms
Copious Fried Wild Greens Copious Fried Wild GreensPerfect-Dodge Timing Window +5%Blue Nightshade x1, Armoranth x1, Mighty Thistle x1, Hyrule Herb x1, Swift Violet x1Cooking quest A Feast of Greens
Herb Sauté Herb SautéPerfect-Dodge Timing Window +5%Warm Safflina x3, Goron Spice x3First-clear reward: Daruk, the Goron Hero
Akkala Buns Akkala BunsPerfect-Dodge Timing Window +10%Tireless Frog x4Quest Wedding Worry (an Unlock Service quest)

Special-Attack and Sheikah Rune meals

Soups and stews speed up the Special-Attack gauge, while rice balls strengthen your Sheikah Rune attacks.

RecipeEffectIngredientsHow to unlock
Creamy Meat Soup Creamy Meat SoupSpecial-Attack Charge Rate +7%Rock Salt x1, Raw Prime Meat x1, Hearty Radish x1, Fresh Milk x1First-clear reward: Destroy the Yiga Clan!
Creamy Seafood Soup Creamy Seafood SoupSpecial-Attack Charge Rate +7%Staminoka Bass x1, Big Hearty Radish x1, Rock Salt x1, Fresh Milk x1First-clear reward: Water and Fire
Deya Hot Pot Deya Hot PotSpecial-Attack Charge Rate +12%Armored Porgy x1, Mighty Porgy x1, Hearty Bass x1, Hyrule Herb x1, Bright-Eyed Crab x1Cooking quest The Blessing of Deya Lake
Carrot Stew Carrot StewSpecial-Attack Gauge charges with each enemy KOGoat Butter x4, Swift Carrot x4, Tabantha Wheat x4, Fresh Milk x4Cooking quest A Balm for the Soul
Mushroom Rice Balls Mushroom Rice BallsSheikah Rune Damage +15%Hylian Rice x2, Silent Shroom x2First-clear reward: Akkala Tower
Veggie Rice Balls Veggie Rice BallsSheikah Rune Damage +35%Blue Nightshade x4, Hylian Rice x4First-clear reward: Destroy the Yiga Clan!
Seafood Rice Balls Seafood Rice BallsSheikah Rune Damage +35%Stealthfin Trout x4, Hylian Rice x4Cooking quest Fine Bites from Lurelin Village

Experience, rupee and drop meals

Use these before farming runs. Egg dishes give experience, honey dishes give rupees, and sweets raise the material drop rate. Fruitcake raises the drop rate of rare materials by 30%.

RecipeEffectIngredientsHow to unlock
Hard-Boiled Egg Hard-Boiled EggEXP +5%Bird Egg x3First-clear reward: Freeing Korok Forest
Omelet OmeletEXP +10%Bird Egg x5First-clear reward: Each Step Like Thunder
Vegetable Omelet Vegetable OmeletEXP +8%Goat Butter x1, Bird Egg x1, Rock Salt x1, Swift Carrot x1First-clear reward: The Future of Hyrule
Mabe Soufflé Mabe SouffléEXP +7%Goat Butter x2, Bird Egg x1, Hyrule Herb x1, Fresh Milk x1Cooking quest A Birthday Treat
Honey Candy Honey CandyRupees +20%Courser Bee Honey x2First-clear reward: The Road Home, Besieged
Honey Crepe Honey CrepeRupees +30%Cane Sugar x1, Bird Egg x1, Courser Bee Honey x1, Tabantha Wheat x1, Fresh Milk x1First-clear reward: The Great Plateau
Honeyed Fruits Honeyed FruitsRupees +30%Courser Bee Honey x2, Voltfruit x2, Hydromelon x2, Hearty Durian x2Cooking quest Bee Very Careful
Dubious Food Dubious FoodRupees +100%, Max Health -20%Hot-Footed Frog x2, Hearty Durian x2, Rock Salt x2Cooking quest Extreme Survival Cuisine
Egg Pudding Egg PuddingMaterial Drop Rate +10%Cane Sugar x1, Bird Egg x1, Fresh Milk x1First-clear reward: Each Step Like Thunder
Egg Tart Egg TartMaterial Drop Rate +15%Goat Butter x2, Cane Sugar x2, Bird Egg x2, Tabantha Wheat x2First-clear reward: When Courage Fails
Wildberry Crepe Wildberry CrepeMaterial Drop Rate +20%Cane Sugar x2, Bird Egg x2, Wildberry x2, Tabantha Wheat x2, Fresh Milk x2Cooking quest Extreme Foraging
Fruitcake FruitcakeRare Material Drop Rate +30%Cane Sugar x4, Hydromelon x4, Wildberry x4, Tabantha Wheat x4Cooking quest Afternoon Tea at Hyrule Castle

Stat-boosting and trade-off meals

The Monster dishes raise every stat at the cost of maximum health (Monster Cake +5% for -10%, Monster Curry +10% for -25%, Monster Stew +15% for -50%). Wheat Bread boosts the effects of your cooked meals by 20% and is the most valuable meal to keep in a slot.

RecipeEffectIngredientsHow to unlock
Monster Cake Monster CakeAll Stats +5%, Max Health -10%Goat Butter x2, Cane Sugar x2, Tabantha Wheat x2, Monster Extract x2First-clear reward: The Future of Hyrule
Monster Curry Monster CurryAll Stats +10%, Max Health -25%Hylian Rice x4, Goron Spice x4, Monster Extract x4First-clear reward: The Future of Hyrule
Monster Stew Monster StewAll Stats +15%, Max Health -50%Razorclaw Crab x6, Raw Gourmet Meat x6, Monster Extract x6Cooking quest Mystery Meal for the Merchant
Wheat Bread Wheat BreadCooking Effects +20%Rock Salt x5, Tabantha Wheat x5Quest Expert Cooking Lesson (an Improve All Allies quest)

Where the recipes come from

Recipes from battles

Twenty-two recipes are first-clear rewards. Road to the Ancient Lab gives Steamed Fish and Steamed Mushrooms. Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief gives Noble Pursuit and Daruk, the Goron Hero gives Herb Sauté. The Yiga Clan Attacks! gives Vegetable Risotto and Glazed Mushrooms, and Freeing Korok Forest gives Hard-Boiled Egg. The Road Home, Besieged gives Honey Candy, Akkala Tower gives Mushroom Rice Balls, and Destroy the Yiga Clan! gives Veggie Rice Balls and Creamy Meat Soup. When Courage Fails gives Egg Tart, Water and Fire gives Creamy Seafood Soup, Air and Lightning gives Salt-Grilled Crab, Each Step Like Thunder gives Omelet and Egg Pudding, The Great Plateau gives Honey Crepe, All Hyrule, United gives Curry Rice, and The Future of Hyrule gives Spicy Pepper Steak, Vegetable Omelet, Monster Cake and Monster Curry.

Recipes from quests

Twenty-eight recipes come from quests. Twenty-six are rewards of the Cooking quest category, and the other two come from Expert Cooking Lesson (Wheat Bread) and Wedding Worry (Akkala Buns). The last cooking quest, The Legendary Recipe, only appears once you finish every other cooking quest, and it rewards the Ceremonial Platter, the best starting-health meal.

Freeing Korok Forest results list the Hard-Boiled Egg under Recipes Obtained as a battle reward

Google is changing how it surfaces content. Prioritize our high-quality Zelda guides and expert coverage in search results by setting ZeldaCentral.com as a preferred source.